Print Email
 

Washington teams kick off 2014 Region IV Championships

June 16, 2014 08:33 AM
 
 

2014 FARWEST  (final pms) REGIONALS

 

Stay Connected:
Scores and Standings

Sign up for News
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram

 

ALBUQUERQUE, N.M. (June 16, 2014) – Twenty-six Washington teams have qualified for the 2014 US Youth Soccer Region IV Championships this week in Albuquerque, N.M.  The state champions from the 14 Western states as well as champions from the US Youth Soccer Far West Regional League in the Under-12 through Under-19 age groups have gathered to compete for the regional title and a berth at the US Youth Soccer National Championships, the oldest and most prestigious youth soccer national championship competition in the country.  Regional champions will also earn a coveted spot in the highly competitive US Youth Soccer National League.

The 14 Washington Youth Soccer State Champions and 12 Washington representatives from the Far West Regional League compiled a record of nine wins, 10 ties and seven losses after the first day of play.  Teams will play three preliminary games June 16-18, with the top two teams in each group advancing to the quarterfinals of their respective age groups.

Hundreds of college coaches are also in attendance in Albuquerque to scout some of the top teams from around the region.  The Regional Championships are known as one of the top recruiting venues in the country.

The four Regional Champions will join the top four National League finishers to compete for the National Championship July 22-27 at the world-class Maryland Soccerplex in Germantown, Md.

In 2013, Under-14 Girls Eastside 98 Red captured the Region IV Championship en route to Washington’s first National Championship in 14 years.

For full scores and standings from the Region IV Championships, click here.
 

2014 US Youth Soccer Region IV Championships Results | Monday, June 16
 

Under-12 Girls    
     
WPFC 01 Black  2-1 Fullerton Rangers White (CA-S)
Goal Scorers: Meredith Udovich (4:00), Sydney Evans (50:00)
     
PacNW 01 2-1 Juventus Ragazze (CA-N)
Goal Scorers: Dania Perez (41:00), Rae Gerking (43:00)  
     
Under-13 Girls    
     
NWN 00 Red 1-1 Westside Timbers (OR)
Goal Scorers: Madison Kellogg-Titre (61:00)  
     
Under-14 Girls    
     
NW Nationals 99 Red 1-0 Arsenal Colorado Gold (CO)
Goal Scorers: Jadyn Edwards (60:00)    
     
Eastside FC 99 Red 0-4 LaRoca Premier PO (UT)
     
Under-15 Girls    
     
Eastside FC 98 Red 1-0 FC Warriors Blue 99 (NV)
Goal Scorers: Laura Roberts    
     
Three Rivers Black 1-3 HSC Bulls 99 (HI)
Goal Scorers: Taylor Matheny (26:00)    
     
Under-16 Girls    
     
PacNW 97 Maroon 0-0 Albion USA 97-98 (CA-S)
     
Eastide FC 97 Red 1-2 SC Sporting 97 White (CA-N)
Goal Scorers: Peyton Chick (81:00)    
     
NWN 97 Red 1-1 Rio Rapids 98 Fury (NM)
Goal Scorers: Kristina Serres (1:00)    
     
Under-17 Girls    
     
NW Nationals 96 Red 2-2 Beach FC Academy (CA-S)
Goal Scorers: Rylee Peterson (35:00), Emma Spencer (38:00)
     
Eastside FC 96 Red 2-2 La Roca PO (UT)
Goal Scorers: Kelli' Sullivan (63:00), Amanda Johnston (82:00)
     
Under-18 Girls    
     
Pac NW 95 Maroon 1-2 CLSC Elite (CA-S)
Goal Scorers: Madeline Dailey (53:00)    
     
NW Nationals 95 Red 2-2 BNSC Premier (ID)
Goal Scorers: Amanda Klep (22:00) (90:00)  
     
Under-12 Boys    
     
PacNW Maroon 2-3 FC Golden State PDA 02 (CA-S)
Goal Scorers: Armaan Kang (53:00), Danny Robles (59:00)
     
FC Alliance 0-1 California Northstars 02 (CA-N)
     
Under-13 Boys    
     
Eastside FC 00 Red 6-0 Jackson Hole United (WY)
Goal Scorers: Taiga Crenshaw (8:00), Justin Blachman (10:00), Noah Cape (15:00), Ryan Smith (35:00), Jackson Seethoff (36:00) (70:00)
     
Seattle United 00 Copa 4-1 Rio Rapids 01 (NM)
Goal Scorers: Elliott Sciborski (5:00), Jesus Jeronimo Gotoo (16:00) (65:00), Evan Kim (68:00)
     
Under-14 Boys    
     
Seattle United 99 Copa 0-3 Capital FC Timbers 99 Red (OR)
     
WPFC 99 Black 0-0 Fullerton Rangers White (CA-S)
     
Under-15 Boys    
     
WPFC 98 Black 1-1 Idaho Rush (ID)
Goal Scorers: Zach Ecklund (41:00)    
     
Crossfire 98 James 0-0 Storm Copa (CO)
     
Under-16 Boys    
     
Eastside FC 97 Red 1-0 Hawaii Rush (HI)
Goal Scorers: Alex Smintina    
     
Crossfire Premier 97 2-0 Alum Rock Impact (CA-N)
Goal Scorers: Andrew Voels (44:00), Jose Castillo (47:00)
     
Under-17 Boys    
     
Eastside FC 96 Red 3-2 FC Golden State (CA-S)
Goal Scorers: Jacob Tower (3:00), Connor Hughes (45:00), Dyllon Nguyen (82:00)
     
Under-18 Boys    
     
Federal Way FC 95 Blue 3-3 La Roca FC Premier 96 (UT)
Goal Scorers: Andrew Barker (7:00), Brandon Madsen (17:00), McKray Kohn (89:00)
 

Back

 
 
 
footerLogo
         FIFA      Crest_of_the_United_States_Soccer_Federation     Us Youth Soccer   logoSounders   TACOMA-STARS_LOGO_]-01
 
usyouthsoccer.org