Print Email
 

SIMPLY THE BEST

 
 

Champions crowned in Washington Youth Soccer Founders Cup, US Youth Soccer Presidents Cup and US Youth Soccer National Championships

In May, the city of Tukwila released plans to build a sports arena just east of Southcenter, with the goal of bringing championship sports to the city. As anyone who passed within a mile of Starfire Sports on the last three weekends would attest, though, Tukwila has been hosting championships for quite a long time already.

The roars that could be heard from all neighborhoods around Starfire over the past month weren't for the Seattle Reign or S2, but rather for the incredible goals, physics-defying saves and other memorable plays being made by Washington Youth Soccer teams in the Washington Youth Soccer Founders Cup, Virginia Mason Washington Youth Soccer Presidents Cup and Virginia Mason US Youth Soccer Washington State Championships.

The three Washington Youth Soccer State Cup competitions, each offering its own level of competition and advancement, are the capstone events to the 2014-15 soccer season, giving teams from around the state the chance to go beyond their league and district boundaries and test their skills against other top squads statewide. After months of preliminary round games in their home areas, the final four teams in each age group descended upon Starfire Sports over the last three weeks to determine which team has the right to call themselves by the highest title given to any Washington Youth Soccer team — State Cup champion.

The Virginia Mason Washington Youth Soccer Presidents Cup kicked off first, with semifinals and finals in the U10 and U11 age groups taking place Apr. 25-26 (click the following link for video highlights from the weekend!), followed by the U12-U14 age groups the following weekend, and finally the girls' U15-U18/19 age groups on May 9-10. Winning teams and select wildcards in the U13-U17 age groups advanced to compete in the US Youth Soccer Region IV Presidents Cup, being hosted this year at Stocker Fields in Snohomish (click here to learn how you can volunteer at the event!).

The state's highest level of State Cup competition is the Virginia Mason US Youth Soccer Washington State Championships, which crowned winners in the U12-U14 age groups May 2-3, and in the girls U15-U18 groups the following weekend. Each of those winning teams, plus select wildcards, advance to the US Youth Soccer Far West Regionals in Boise, where they'll battle state champions from throughout the Western U.S. for berths at July's US Youth Soccer National Championships.

In addition, the top developmental squads in the girls' high school age groups gathered for semifinals and finals of the Washington Youth Soccer Founders Cup, also held on the second weekend of May.

Congratulations to all of the winning teams, and to the many squads who earned the right to compete in semifinals at Starfire! For complete results of all Washington Youth Soccer State Cup competitions, click the "Tournaments" tab at the top of this page. And to see hundreds of photos from all State Cup competitions, "like" the Washington Youth Soccer page on Facebook!

Washington Youth Soccer Founders Cup
DivisionChampionFinalist
GU15 2014 Lake Hills Infinity G99 (champion), NSC Spectre (finalist)
GU17/19 Seattle United NE G97 Black (champion), Crossfire Select G97 Granston (finalist)


Virginia Mason Washington Youth Soccer Presidents Cup
DivisionChampionFinalist
BU10 6v6 Div. 2 PacNW B04 Blue Washington Rush B05 2014-15
BU10 9v9 Div. 1 Crossfire Premier B04-Reynolds-A Seattle United B04 Tango B
BU10 9v9 Div. 2 Seattle United B04 Samba C Crossfire Premier B05-B.James-A
BU10 9v9 Div. 3 Seattle United B05 Copa A Crossfire Premier B05-Letherman-B
BU11 Div. 1 Crossfire Premier B03-B. James-A Seattle United B03 Copa A
BU11 Div. 2 Seattle United B03 Tango B RV Slammers B03 Orange
BU11 Div. 3 Nortac Colibri Jose 3RSC District Team 2-Prieto
BU12 Div. 1 SSC Shadow B02-A Crossfire Premier B02-Storkson-B
BU12 Div. 2 FC Alliance B02 B Crossfire Yakima -Ceniceros B12
BU13 Div. 1 Crossfire Premier B01-Reiman-B Seattle United B01 Tango B
BU13 Div. 2 Whatcom FC Ra - BU01 Blue FWFC B01 Blue (A)
BU14 Div. 1 Whatcom FC Ra - BU00 Gold Seattle United B00 Samba C
BU14 Div. 2 BIFC Blue B00 - B14 RVS Slammers B00 A - Orange
BU15 Div. 1 WPFC B99 White (B) Washington Timbers B99 Green
BU15 Div. 2 Whatcom FC Ra - BU99 Blue Washington Timbers B99 Forest
BU16 Div. 1 PacNW B98 Blue WPFC B98 White (B)
BU16 Div. 2 WPFC B98 Navy Harbor Premier B98 Green A
BU17 WPFC B97 White (B) SSC Shadow B97-A
BU19 Seattle United B96 Tango B Nortac Colibri Pablo
GU10 6v6 Div. 2 Seattle United G04 Nova D Seattle United G05 Tango B
GU10 9v9 Div. 1 Eastside FC 04 Red Crossfire Premier G04- A. Schmetzer-A
GU10 9v9 Div. 2 Seattle United G04 Tango B SNOHOMISH UNITED BLACK A
GU10 9v9 Div. 3 Seattle United G04 Samba C Seattle United G05 Copa A
GU11 Div. 1 Eastside FC Red A Crossfire Premier G03-Hattrup-A
GU11 Div. 2 SNOHOMISH UNITED BLACK A PacNW G03 Blue
GU11 Div. 3 Lakewood Phoenix FC Eastside FC Blue
GU12 Div. 1 PacNW G02 Blue Crossfire Premier G02-S Crum-B
GU12 Div. 2 Blackhills FC G 02 Black A Timber Barons GU12
GU13 Div. 1 FC Alliance G01 A Kitsap Alliance FC G01 (A)
GU13 Div. 2 Harbor Premier G01 White B Seattle United G01 Nova C
GU14 Div. 1 PacNW G00 Blue Eastside FC G00 White B
GU14 Div. 2 WPFC G00 Black (B) Whatcom FC Ra - GU00 Blue
GU15 Div. 1 RVS Slammers G99 Orange SSC Shadow G99-A
GU15 Div. 2 Crossfire Select G99-Pfeifer SNOHOMISH UNITED BLACK A
GU16 Div. 1 Crossfire Select G98-McLaughlin Kent United G98 Green
GU16 Div. 2 ISC Gunners Select G98 - Salmon MIFC Force '98 359/Noren
GU17 RVS Slammers G97 Orange Washington Timbers G97 Green
GU19 Crossfire Select 96 Farzeen Crossfire Premier G96 B. Reece-B


Virginia Mason US Youth Soccer Washington State Championships
DivisionChampionFinalist
BU12 Seattle United B02 Copa A FC Alliance B02 A
BU13 PacNW B01 Maroon FC Alliance B01 A
BU14 Seattle United B00 Copa A WPFC B00 Black (A)
Boys U15 Crossfire Premier B99-James-A Washington Timbers B99 Red
BU16 Seattle United B98 Copa A WPFC B98 Black
BU17 WPFC B97 Black (A) - B17 Seattle United B97 Tango B
BU18 Seattle United B96 Copa A SNOHOMISH UNITED BLACK A
GU12 Seattle United G02 Copa A Crossfire Premier G02-Baumgardt-A
GU13 Seattle United G01 Copa A Crossfire Premier G01-Schmetzer-A
GU14 FCSC G00 Ellertson PacNW G00 Maroon
GU15 Crossfire Premier G99- S.Crum-A ISC Gunners G99 A
GU16 Eastside FC G98 Red A 3RSC RCL Black-Winston
GU17 SSC Shadow G97-A PacNW G97 Maroon
GU18 NWN G96 Red A Whatcom FC Ra - GU96 Gold
 

Back

 
 

Soccer West

SL Top 10

 
footerLogo
         FIFA      Crest_of_the_United_States_Soccer_Federation     Us Youth Soccer   logoSounders   TACOMA-STARS_LOGO_]-01
 
usyouthsoccer.org