Print Email
 

Preliminary games continue at the 2014 Region IV Championships

June 18, 2014 07:48 AM
 
 

2014 FARWEST  (final pms) REGIONALS

Stay Connected
Scores and Standings
Sign up for News
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram

 

ALBUQUERQUE, N.M. (June 17, 2014) – The second day of play is complete at the 2014 US Youth Soccer Region IV Championships in Albuquerque, N.M., with just one more game to play in order to determine who moves on to the quarterfinals.  The top two teams from each preliminary group will advance to the knockout rounds, and three Washington teams have already secured their quarterfinal berth with two wins in two games: U-12 Girls Washington Premier FC 01 Black, U-13 Boys Seattle United 00 Copa and U-14 Girls Northwest Nationals 99 Red.

The second day for Washington teams was a rough one, with the compiling an overall record of 10 wins, 13 losses and three ties.  The overall record for Washington teams after two games is now 19-20-13, however all but three teams still have good chances for advancement.

The state champions from the 14 Western states as well as champions from the US Youth Soccer Far West Regional League in the Under-12 through Under-19 age groups have gathered to compete for the regional title and a berth at the US Youth Soccer National Championships, the oldest and most prestigious youth soccer national championship competition in the country.  Regional champions will also earn a coveted spot in the highly competitive US Youth Soccer National League.

The four Regional Champions will join the top four National League finishers to compete for the National Championship July 22-27 at the world-class Maryland Soccerplex in Germantown, Md.

In 2013, Under-14 Girls Eastside 98 Red captured the Region IV Championship en route to Washington’s first National Championship in 14 years.

Hundreds of college coaches are also in attendance in Albuquerque to scout some of the top teams from around the region.  The Regional Championships are known as one of the top recruiting venues in the country.

For full scores and standings from the Region IV Championships, click here.

2014 US Youth Soccer Region IV Championships Results | Tuesday, June 17

Under-12 Girls    
     
WPFC 01 Black  3-1 ETFC Cypress Black
Goal Scorers: Morgan Miles (42:00), Meredith Udovich (43:00), Olivia Boulet (56:00)
     
PacNW 01 0-2 Real Colorado National (CO)
     
Under-13 Girls    
     
Northwest Nationals 00 Red 0-0 Eastside Timbers 00 Aston Villa
     
Under-14 Girls    
     
NW Nationals 99 Red 3-0 CDA Sting Barcelona (ID)
Goal Scorers: Anna Whitaker (10:00), Jadyn Edwards (16:00), Erin Ripple (68:00)
     
Eastside FC 99 Red 2-0 ETFC Athletica Black (OR)
Goal Scorers: Sean Eaton (2:00), Alina Ruzicka (27:00)  
     
Under-15 Girls    
     
Eastside FC 98 Red 2-2 Pride SC Predators 99 (CO)
Goal Scorers: Laura Roberts (13:00), Alexa Kirton (33:00)
     
Three Rivers Black 0-3 Arsenal FC Bowers (CA-S)
     
Under-16 Girls    
     
PacNW 97 Maroon 5-0 HSC Bulls 98 (HI)
Goal Scorers: Abigail Kim (4:00) (40:00), Amanda Price (34:00), Katherine DuLong (36:00), Jordan Hemmen (69:00)
     
Northwest Nationals 97 Red 1-0 Eastide FC 97 Red
Goal Scorers: NWN - Kristina Serres (42:00)  
     
Under-17 Girls    
     
NW Nationals 96 Red 0-2 Rio Rapids SC 97 Zia (NM)
     
Eastside FC 96 Red 0-0 Juventus Avanza (CA-N)
     
Under-18 Girls    
     
Pac NW 95 Maroon 7-0 Missoula Strikers Black (MT)
Goal Scorers: Whitney Lowe (6:00), Kali Youngdahl (20:00), Ashlan Applegate (37:00), Abigail Klinkenberg (45:00), Alexandra Klinkenberg (55:00), Jacquelyn Anderson (76:00) (79:00)
     
NW Nationals 95 Red 3-2 Albion SC (CA-S)
Goal Scorers: Marie Kochman (11:00), Cassandra Leishman (56:00), Amanda Klep (80:00)
     
Under-12 Boys    
     
PacNW Maroon 2-3 Surf Academy (CA-S)
Goal Scorers: Andrew Tran (55:00)    
     
FC Alliance 1-2 LVSA 02 Red (NV)
Goal Scorers: Blake Glessner (22:00)    
     
Under-13 Boys    
     
Eastside FC 00 Red 0-2 SJ Earthquakes 01 (CA-N)
     
Seattle United 00 Copa 2-0 Valparaiso United FC 01 (AZ)
Goal Scorers: Gabriel Threadgold (17:00), Jesus Jeronimo Gotoo (26:00)
     
Under-14 Boys    
     
WPFC 99 Black 3-0 Seattle United 99 Copa
Goal Scorers: David Mansfield (30:00), Rudy Stretch (31:00), Jacob Baker (61:00)
     
Under-15 Boys    
     
WPFC 98 Black 0-1 Capital FC Timbers 98 Red (OR)
     
Crossfire 98 James 1-2 DMS 11 Academy Premier (CA-S)
Goal Scorers: Caleb McAuslan (15:00)    
     
Under-16 Boys    
     
Eastside FC 97 Red 0-4 Sparta 98 Premier (UT)
     
Crossfire Premier 97 0-1 Colorado Storm 98 North Royal (CO)
     
Under-17 Boys    
     
Eastside FC 96 Red 0-1 Rio Rapids SC 97 (NM)
     
Under-18 Boys    
     
Federal Way FC 95 Blue 2-0 LVSA Red (NV)
Goal Scorers: Devin Pegues (50:00), Andrew Barker (78:00)

 

 

Back

 
 

Soccer West

SL Top 10

 
footerLogo
         FIFA      Crest_of_the_United_States_Soccer_Federation     Us Youth Soccer   logoSounders   TACOMA-STARS_LOGO_]-01
 
usyouthsoccer.org