Print Email
 

Washington Youth Soccer Challenge Cup Golazo Best XI Honors Announced

 

Golazo_LogoVirginiaMason_ChallengeCup_OFFICIAL

Stay Connected:
Schedules and Scores
Challenge Cup Home
Challenge Cup Promo Video
Sign Up for News
Facebook: /WashingtonYouthSoccer
Twitter: @WAYouthSoccer
 

FEDERAL WAY, Wash. (March 7, 2014) – Washington Youth Soccer is pleased to announce the Golazo Best XI honorees from the 2014 Virginia Mason Washington Youth Soccer Challenge Cup in the Under-15 through Under-19 Boys age groups, played Feb. 22-23.  The Golazo Best XI is comprised of the top 11 performers from participating teams in each age group during the semifinal and final matches.

The Washington Youth Soccer Challenge Cup is part of the US Youth Soccer Presidents Cup, a competition for those teams seeking additional challenges to play against teams of similar abilities for a national title. The Cup provides a progressive, competitive experience to teams that might not otherwise get the opportunity to participate in a series of unique experiences highlighting competition, camaraderie and community from the state to regional to national levels of US Youth Soccer. 

Winners of the Under-13 through Under-17 Boys and Girls Challenge Cup will advance to the Region IV Presidents Cup in Morgan Hill, Calif., June 10-15.  The four regional Presidents Cup champions will move on to play for the Presidents Cup national title in Greenville, S.C., July 10-13.

2014 Washington Youth Soccer Challenge Cup Champions

Under-15 Boys: Div. 1 Tacoma United Chelsea
Under-15 Boys: Div. 2 Crossfire Select 98 Mano
Under-16 Boys FWFC 97 Blue
Under-17 Boys Crossfire Select 96 Gonzalez
Under-18/19 Boys BIFC 95


2014 Washington Youth Soccer Challenge Cup Golazo Best XI | U15-U19 Boys

Under-18/19 Boys  
William Economy BIFC 95 Blue
Peter Fawley BIFC 95 Blue
Tommy Nitchman BIFC 95 Blue
Keats Hoonan BIFC 95 Blue
Andrea Loi Crossfire Premier 95 Besagno
Alexander Knox Crossfire Premier 95 Besagno
Hector Palomera Crossfire Premier 95 Besagno
Riley O'Rourke Crossfire Select 95 Jinneman
Stephen Jinneman Crossfire Select 95 Jinneman
Trevor Chalcraft PacNW 95 Blue
Xahil McDonald PacNW 95 Blue
   
Under-17 Boys  
Dylan Steele Crossfire Select Gonzalez 96
Jack Hornsby Crossfire Select Gonzalez 96
Keito Suzuki Crossfire Select Gonzalez 96
Mason Mahoney WPFC 96 White
Anthony McFarland WPFC 96 White
Connor Herriford WPFC 96 White
Hunter Hwang WPFC 96 White
Braden Devey Eastside FC White
Dima Popoff Eastside FC White
Jakob Cavin Washington Timbers FC 96 Red
Tyler Vela Washington Timbers FC 96 Red
   
Under-16 Boys  
Chris Oh Federal Way FC 97 Blue
Lukas McIntosh Federal Way FC 97 Blue
Nick Hall Federal Way FC 97 Blue
Garrett Dahl Federal Way FC 97 Blue
Dillon Johnson WPFC 97
Cooper Grey WPFC 97
Jeremy Wilks WPFC 97
Joe Snedeker Washington Timbers 97 Red
Derek Davis Washington Timbers 97 Red
Thomas McKeown Snohomish United 97 Red
Noah Rasmussen Snohomish United 97 Red
   
Under-15 Boys D1  
Brayan Torres Tacoma United FC Chelsea 98
David Echaniz Tacoma United FC Chelsea 98
Nikolas Mejia Tacoma United FC Chelsea 98
Bryan Flores Tacoma United FC Chelsea 98
Thomas Johnson Blackhills FC 98 Black
Bekele Dowty Blackhills FC 98 Black
Nigel El-Sokkary Blackhills FC 98 Black
Cameron Bowdish WPFC 98 White
Alec Colburn WPFC 98 White
Mitchell Keller Eastside FC 98 White
Reily Wilken Eastside FC 98 White
   
Under-15 Boys D2  
Matthew Wheaton Crossfire Select 98 Mana'o
Alden Massey Crossfire Select 98 Mana'o
Noah Hsue Crossfire Select 98 Mana'o
Loucas Tsilas Crossfire Select 98 Mana'o
Mark Fabyanchuk Pacific FC 98 Cheetahs
Kleon Keang Pacific FC 98 Cheetahs
Kaleb Fletcher-Haggard Pacific FC 98 Cheetahs
Kyle Green Washington Rush 98 Nero
Stephen Caponey Washington Rush 98 Nero
Griffin Popp Eastside FC 98 Blue
Shaun Moffat Eastside FC 98 Blue


To learn more about the Washington Youth Soccer Challenge Cup, click here.

 

Back

 
 

Virginia Mason 728

Sounders Camps

 
footerLogo
         FIFA        US       Us Youth Soccer     logoSounders