Print Email
 

11 Washington teams move on to quarterfinals at 2014 Region IV Championships

June 18, 2014 08:14 PM
 
 

2014 FARWEST  (final pms) REGIONALS

Stay Connected:
Scores and Standings

Sign up for News
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram

 

ALBUQUERQUE, N.M. (June 18, 2014) – After three games of preliminary group play, 11 Washington teams have earned a spot in the quarterfinals of the 2014 US Youth Soccer Region IV Championships.  Twenty-six Washington Youth Soccer State Champions and US Youth Soccer Far West Regional League champions in the Under-12 through Under-18 Boys and Girls age groups qualified for the tournament, heading to Albuquerque, N.M. in hopes of capturing a regional title.  After a rest day on Thursday, the quarterfinals will resume Friday.

With the gathering of the top teams from throughout the region, Washington teams put in some exceptional performances in order to advance to the knockout rounds.

On the final day of group play, U-14 Girls NW Nationals 99 Red faced the defending Regional and National Champion, Legends FC of Cal-South, for the top seed in the group.  Nationals assumed the lead in the 43rd minute, but an own goal with just minutes remaining ended the game 1-1.  However, the tie was good enough to give Nationals the number one spot over the National champs heading to the quarterfinals.

Under-17 Boys Eastside FC opened the tournament against the defending Region IV champs and current US Youth Soccer National League champions, FC Golden State White of Cal-South, and made a statement with a 3-2 victory en route to the top spot in the group.  Jacob Tower and Connor Hughes gave Eastside the lead in the game before FC Golden State drew even in the second half.  But Dyllon Nguyen grabbed the winner for Eastside with eight minutes left to play.  Eastside will now face two-time National Champion and current National League qualifier Fullerton Rangers of Cal-South in the quarterfinal.

Three Washington teams secured their quarterfinal berth after just two games and were able to use the final day of group play as rest or preparation for the quarterfinals: U-12 Girls Washington Premier FC 01 Black, U-13 Boys Seattle United 00 Copa and U-14 Girls Northwest Nationals 99 Red.

Region IV Quarterfinal Qualifiers

U-12 Girls WPFC 01 Black 
U-12 Girls PacNW 01
U-14 Girls NW Nationals 99 Red
U-15 Girls Eastside FC 98 Red
U-16 Girls Northwest Nationals 97 Red
U-16 Girls PacNW 97 Maroon
U-18 Girls NW Nationals 95 Red
   
U-13 Boys Eastside FC 00 Red
U-13 Boys Seattle United 00 Copa
U-14 Boys WPFC 99 Black
U-17 Boys Eastside FC 96 Red


The state champions from the 14 Western states as well as champions from the US Youth Soccer Far West Regional League in the Under-12 through Under-19 age groups have gathered to compete for the regional title and a berth at the US Youth Soccer National Championships, the oldest and most prestigious youth soccer national championship competition in the country.  Regional champions will also earn a coveted spot in the highly competitive US Youth Soccer National League.

The four Regional Champions will join the top four National League finishers to compete for the National Championship July 22-27 at the world-class Maryland Soccerplex in Germantown, Md.

In 2013, Under-14 Girls Eastside 98 Red captured the Region IV Championship en route to Washington’s first National Championship in 14 years.

Hundreds of college coaches are also in attendance in Albuquerque to scout some of the top teams from around the region.  The Regional Championships are known as one of the top recruiting venues in the country.

For full scores and standings from the Region IV Championships, click here.

2014 US Youth Soccer Region IV Championships Results | Wednesday, June 18

Under-12 Girls    
     
WPFC 01 Black  1-1 Leahi 02 Premier (HI)
Goal Scorers: Meredith Udovich (22:00)    
     
PacNW 01 1-1 La Roca Premier (UT)
Goal Scorers: Campbell Neste (13:00)    
     
Under-13 Girls    
     
Northwest Nationals 00 Red 0-1 Surf Academy (CA-S)
     
Under-14 Girls    
     
NW Nationals 99 Red 1-1 Legends FC 99 (CA-S)
Goal Scorers: Malia Pivec (43:00)    
     
Eastside FC 99 Red 0-2 Exiles Black (CA-S)
     
Under-15 Girls    
     
Eastside FC 98 Red 1-1 Downtown LVSC 99 (NV)
Goal Scorers: Laura Roberts (26:00)    
     
Three Rivers Black 1-3 Rio Rapids 99 (NM)
Goal Scorers: Savannah Brown (4:00)    
     
Under-16 Girls    
     
PacNW 97 Maroon 1-0 Westside Timbers 97 Copa (OR)
Goal Scorers: Abigail Kim (76:00)    
     
Northwest Nationals 97 Red 0-3 SC Sporting 97 White (CA-N)
     
Eastide FC 97 Red 1-1 Rio Rapids 98 Fury (NM)
Goal Scorers: Peyton Chick (55:00)    
     
Under-17 Girls    
     
NW Nationals 96 Red 5-0 ETFC 96 Impact (OR)
Goal Scorers: McKenna Hunt (60:00), Rylee Peterson (75:00) (77:00) (90:00), Emma Spencer (79:00)
     
Eastside FC 96 Red 7-0 BSC Oregon (OR)
Goal Scorers: Morgan Mackenzie (13:00) (57:00), Kelli Sullivan (31:00), Corinne Foster (36:00), Celia Story (51:00) (58:00), Taylor Clarin (72:00)
     
Under-18 Girls    
     
Pac NW 95 Maroon 1-2 FC Boulder (CO)
Goal Scorers: Natalie Vukic (54:00)    
     
NW Nationals 95 Red 1-1 Arsenal PTG (AZ)
Goal Scorers: Stephanie Spiekerman (61:00)  
     
Under-12 Boys    
     
PacNW Maroon 6-0 AK Rush 02 (AK)
Goal Scorers: Kevin Soltys (6:00), Alex Diaz (11:00) (17:00) (19:00) (51:00), Deven Brown (40:00)
     
FC Alliance 0-2 La Roca Premier (UT)
     
Under-13 Boys    
     
Eastside FC 00 Red 2-2 CO United White (CO)
Goal Scorers: Taiga Crenshaw (47:00), Robert Guyer (62:00)
     
Seattle United 00 Copa 3-1 CCV Stars 01 Black (AZ)
Goal Scorers: Issac Hennes (4:00) (62:00), Christian Soto Rincon (35:00)
     
Under-14 Boys    
     
WPFC 99 Black 2-1 Cascade FC Timbers 99 (OR)
Goal Scorers: Rudy Stretch (48:00), Derek Carpenter (57:00)
     
Seattle United 99 Copa 0-4 Fullerton Rangers White (CA-S)
     
Under-15 Boys    
     
WPFC 98 Black 3-4 Pateadores San Diego (CA-S)
Goal Scorers: Kameron Carey (10:00) (41:00), Zach Ecklund (33:00)
     
Crossfire 98 James 1-3 USA Premier (UT)
Goal Scorers: Quinn Fahling (67:00)    
     
Under-16 Boys    
     
Eastside FC 97 Red 2-2 Classic FC Toros (NM)
Goal Scorers: Connor Williams (57:00), Alexander Beauchene (73:00)
     
Crossfire Premier 97 2-4 Santa Barbara SC (CA-S)
Goal Scorers: Miles Sanchez (53:00) (56:00)  
     
Under-17 Boys    
     
Eastside FC 96 Red 4-2 Hayward MiniChivas (CA-N)
Goal Scorers: Nicholas Morgan (20:00), Connor Hughes (27:00), Sean Bender (60:00), Michael Duvall (74:00)
     
Under-18 Boys    
     
Federal Way FC 95 Blue 2-3 Westside Timbers 95 (OR)
Goal Scorers: Alexander Lewis (11:00), Brandon Madsen (85:00)
 

Back

 
 

Soccer West

SL Top 10

 
footerLogo
         FIFA      Crest_of_the_United_States_Soccer_Federation     Us Youth Soccer   logoSounders   TACOMA-STARS_LOGO_]-01
 
usyouthsoccer.org